Character and Citizenship Education
Home > Achievements > Staff Achievements

Staff Achievements

Staff Accolades 2022 (National/MOE)

Name of Award Description of Award Name of Recipient
National Day Awards 2022 The Commendation Medal (Pingat Kepujian) The Commendation Medal was instituted in 1996.

The Medal may be awarded to public officers who have distinguished themselves through commendable performance and conduct, or significant efficiency, competence and devotion to duty.
Recipients:
  1. Ms Clarissa Ong
National Day Awards 
2022
The Long Service MEdal 
(Pingat Bakti Setia)

The Long Service Medal was instituted in 1962. The Medal may be awarded to any public officer who is of irreproachable character and whom the President is satisfied has completed at least 25 years service in the public service.
Recipients:
  1. Mdm Teo Wan Leng 
  2. Ms Chin Siew Kin Christine
President's Award for Teachers (PAT) 2022
[Nominees]
 The President's Award for Teachers recognises excellent educators for their dedication and hard work in developing our young. These educators are role models for the fraternity and inspire students through their words and deeds.   Recipients:
  1. Tan Gek Yim
  2. Gnanasekaran Vani
Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA) 2022 The Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA) recognises and honours the achievements of young educators who have shown admirable passion for teaching, and commitment to inspiring and nurturing their students.
Recipients
  1. Alfred Rojes
  2. Heng Hui Hui
  3. Jerome Lim Jit How
  4. Lee Shin Jiu
  5. Ong Xin Yi Clarissa
  6. Pearly Sim Shi Dian
  7. Tan Hui Xian
  8. Tang Si Ying Priscilla
  9. Winnie Kok Pei Shan
NIE The Caring Teacher Awards 2022 NIE The Caring Teacher Awards recognise teachers who show care and concern for students, developing their potential to the fullest. 
Recipients:
  1. Heng Hui Hui
  2. Lee Shin Jiu
  3. Priscilla Tang Si Ying
  4. Ryan Ng Hua Yang
  5. Lim Eu Boon
MOE Long Service Awards 2022 The award recognises the years of contribution to the Ministry Reicipients:

For 5 Years of Service
Mdm Tse Wing Yi - Administration Executive
Mdm Cheryl Choo - Administration Manager

For 10 Years of Service
Ms Amanda Yew - Teacher
Mdm Kanimozhi - Teacher
Ms Tan Boon Ya - Teacher
Ms Chen Guiyun - Teacher
Mr Hamad Zainudin - Teacher
Mr Jack Yue - School Counsellor

For 15 Years of Service
Ms Chua Sok Ling - Year Head
Mdm Lowe Jiak Hng - Teacher
Ms Low Hooi Yee - HOD/Pastoral Care & Pupil Development
Ms Lim Eu Boon - Teacher
Mr Loh Mun Kay - Operations Manager
Mr Ng Ah Hee - School Attendant

For 20 Years of Service:
Mr Vincent Kang - Vice-Principal
Ms Veronica Lim - HOD/English Language & Literature
Mr Ivan Ho - HOD/Humanities
Mdm Sarina - Subject Head/CCE
Mdm Hanim - Teacher

For 25 Years of Service
Ms Lee Sok Kum - Teacher
Mdm Teo Wan Leng - Teacher

For 30 years of Service
Mr Gulzar Gurdhev Singh Sandhu - Teacher
 MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) 2022 The MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) recognises MOE staff who are passionate in their service delivery, consistently serve internal and external customers with C.A.R.E (Collaborate, Anticipate, Reach Out, Empathise), and inspire their colleagues to do likewise.  Platinum Recipient
  1. Sim Shi Dian Pearl

Gold Recipients
  1. Sim Shi Dian Pearly
  2. Tan Hui Xian
  3. Heng Hui Hui
  4. Lee Shin Jiu
  5. Kan Wai Keong, Desmond
  6. Han Xianyao
  7. Chen Guiyun
  8. Ong Xin Yi Clarissa
  9. Tan Boon Ya
  10.  Ng Soo Hoon
  11. Lye Jia Lin Charlene
  12. Lim Eu Boon
  13. Ong Chan Hong
  14. Tan Gek Yim
  15. Low Hooi Yee
  16. Koh Wei Ping (Xu Weiping)
  17. Ho Peng Hoe
  18. Chong May Lin Christine
  19. Kanimozhi D/O Thirunavukkarasu
  20. Subramaniam s/o Kaliappan
  21. Chua Sok Ling
  22. Zaini Bin Zainol
  23. Ng Ah Hee
  24. Mariam Bte Kassim
Silver Recipients
  1. Foo Moo Tean
  2. K Vijaya Kumar @ Edward Nathan
  3. Kelvin Yew Yeu Weng
  4. Jaswant Singh s/o G Singh
  5. Low Qiao Meng
  6. Lin Weiquan
  7. Tifany Tay Jing Wen
  8. Jerome Lim Jit How
  9. Leong Guo Wei, Elwin
  10. Yew Hui Shan Amanda
  11. Hamad Zainudin Bin Othman
  12. Ng Hua Yang
  13. Diana Bte Baharudin

Staff Accolades (School)

Name of Award Description of Award Name of Recipient/Nominee(s)
WSS Long Service Award (LSA) 2022  The school recognises staff contributions and their years of service to our school. 
Recipients:
  • Wan Sook Kheng (38 years)
  • Koo Nan Yong (28 years)
  • Chin Siew Kin Christine (23 years)
  • Lye-Yong Kwee Fah (18 years)
  • K Amutha (18 years)
  • Foo Moo Tean (13 years)
  • Lim Eu Boon (13 years)
  • Yue Heng Pang (8 years)
  • Lin Bihui Celisa (8 years)
Most Caring Teacher 2022 Most Caring Teacher Award recognises teachers who show care and concern for students, developing their potential to the fullest. 
Recipients:
  1. Heng Hui Hui
  2. Lee Shin Jiu
  3. Valentino Lee
  4. Alfred Rojes
  5. Ong Chan Hong
Most Engaging Teacher 2022Most Engaging Teacher Award recognises teachers who engage students with creative teaching and learning activities, developing their potential to the fullest. 
  1. Faizal Bin Mohd
  2. Lin Weiquan
  3. Valentino Lee
  4. Jerome Lim
  5. Tan Hui Xian
Most Friendly and Helpful Non-Teaching Staff 2022
Most Friendly and Helpful Non-Teaching Staff Award recognises staff who show care and concern for all staff and students, going the extra mile to help students or staff. 
Recipients:
  1. Ng Ah Hee
  2. Monica Chua
  3. Zaini Bin Zainol
  4. Elwin Leong
  5. Maslina Binte Mohd
Most Innovative (ICT) Teacher Award 2022
The award recognises teachers who show creativity and passion to carry out innovative ICT lessons with e-Pedagogy to value-add students’ learning. These teachers also help fellow teachers to develop interest in using ICT & e-Pedagogy for classroom teaching and blended learning (such as HBL). 
Recipient:
1. Jerome Lim
Most Inspiring Teacher Award 2022
The award recognises teachers who are passionate about teaching, showing genuine care for the students and inspire teachers and students the passion for learning. 
Recipients:
1. Clarissa Ong
Best Team Player Teacher Award 2022
The award recognises teachers who show care and concern for fellow colleagues when working in teams. These teachers embrace collaboration and empower colleagues to contribute actively in teams and school goals. 
Recipients:
1. Heng Hui Hui
OCA Individual Award (2022)
MOE Outstanding Contribution Award (OCA) was introduced in 2001 and it recognises significant contributions made by individual staff and teams in schools.
  1. Sim Shi Dian Pearly
  2. Ong Xin Yi Clarissa
  3. Jerome Lim Jit How
OCA Team Award (2022)
MOE Outstanding Contribution Award (OCA) was introduced in 2001 and it recognises significant contributions made by individual staff and teams in schools.
Student Management Committee
  • Ambikai Veeramurugan
  • Goh Chiat Yi Crystal
  • Hamad Zainudin Bin Othman
  • Hanim Binte Shaik Noh
  • Jaswant Singh s/o G Singh
  • Loh Mun Kay
  • Low Chee Chuen
  • Ng Soon Hoon
  • Zaini Bin Zainol

Gear Up Team
  • Ambikai Veeramurugan
  • Low Hooi Yee
  • Foo Moo Tean
  • Tan Gek Yim 
  • Ong Xin Yi Clarissa
  • Dave Renuka
  • Chin Siew Kin Christine
  • Lee Shin Jiu
  • Ng Kai Yong
  • Jaswant Singh s/o G Singh
  • Low Chee Chuen

Staff Accolades 2021 (National/MOE)

Name of Award Description of Award Name of Recipient/Nominee(s)
National Day Awards 2021
The Commendation Medal (Pingat Kepujian) 2021
The Commendation Medal was instituted in 1996. The Medal may be awarded to public officers who have distinguished themselves through commendable performance and conduct, or significant efficiency, competence and devotion to duty. Recipients:
  1. Ms. Tan Gek Yim 
  2. Mr Kelvin Yew
  3. Mrs Ambikai Veeramurugan
 National Day Awards 2021
The Long Service Medal 
(Pingat Bakti Setia)
The Long Service Medal was instituted in 1962.

The Medal may be awarded to any public officer who is of irreproachable character and whom the President is satisfied has completed at least 25 years service in the public service. 
 Recipients:
  1. Ms Lee Sok Kum
Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA) 2021 The Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA) recognises and honours the achievements of young educators who have shown admirable passion for teaching, and commitment to inspiring and nurturing their students.
  1. Ms Pearly Sim (Nominee)
MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) 2021 The MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) recognises MOE staff who are passionate in their service delivery, consistently serve internal and external customers with C.A.R.E (Collaborate, Anticipate, Reach Out, Empathise), and inspire their colleagues to do likewise. Platinum Recipient
  1. Loh Mun Kay

Gold Recipients
  1. Mr Loh Mun Kay 
  2. Ms Choo Chiah Ee Cheryl 
  3. Ms Goh Chiat Yi Crystal 
  4. Ms Kok Pei Shan Winnie 
  5. Mdm Sarina Bte Omar Bakri 
  6. Mdm Shrila Balachandran 
  7. Ms Tan Lishi Theresa
Silver Recipients
  1. Alfred Rojes 
  2. Chen Guiyun 
  3. Chong May Lin Christine
  4. Gnanasekaran Vani 
  5. Han Xianyao 
  6. Kan Wai Keong Desmond
  7. Kanimozhi D/O Thirunavukkarasu 
  8. Lee Shin Jiu 
  9. Lee Sok Kum 
  10. Li Weixiang Daphne 
  11. Lim Eu Boon 
  12. Low Chee Chuen 
  13. Mariam Bte Kassim 
  14. Ng Soo Hoon 
  15. Tan Boon Ya 
  16. Tan Hui Xian Teo
  17.  Wan Leng 
  18. Zaini Bin Zainol

Staff Accolades (School)

Name of Award Description of Award Name of Recipient/Nominee(s)
WSS Long Service Award (LSA) 2021 The school recognises staff contributions and their years of service to our school. 15 Years of Service (Recipients)
  1. Ms Low Hooi Yee 
  2. Ms Ng Mei Ling 
10 Years of Service (Recipients)
  1. Mariam Bte Kassim 
  2. Mdm Hanim Binte Shaik Noh 
  3. Tan Boon Ya 
  4. Chen Guiyun 
  5. Edward Nathan
Most Caring Teacher 2021 Most Caring Teacher Award recognises teachers who show care and concern for students, developing their potential to the fullest. Recipients:
  1. Ms Heng Hui Hui 
  2. Ms Lee Shinjiu 
  3. Ms Priscilla Teng 
  4. Mr Ryan Ng 
  5. Ms Lim Eu Boon
Most Engaging Teacher 2021 Most Engaging Teacher Award recognises teachers who engage students with creative teaching and learning activities, developing their potential to the fullest. Recipients:
  1. Mr Jerome Lim 
  2. Ms Lin Wenyuan 
  3. Mr Ivan Ho 
  4. Mr Lim Weiquan 
  5. Mr Desmond Kan
Most Friendly and Helpful Non-Teaching Staff 2021 Most Friendly and Helpful Non-Teaching Staff Award recognises staff who show care and concern for all staff and students, going the extra mile to help students or staff. Recipients:
  1. Mr Ng Ah Hee 
  2. Ms Monica Chua
OCA Individual Award (2021) MOE Outstanding Contribution Award (OCA) was introduced in 2001 and it recognises significant contributions made by individual staff and teams in schools.
  1. Heng Hui Hui
  2. Winnie Kok
  3. Shrila d/o Balachandran
  4. Theresa Tan
OCA Team Award (2021) MOE Outstanding Contribution Award (OCA) was introduced in 2001 and it recognises significant contributions made by individual staff and teams in schools. Student Leadership Committee
  1. Winnie Kok
  2. Clarissa Ong
  3. Pearly Sim
  4. Hamad Zainudin
  5. Tifany Tay
Covid Response Core Team
  1. Winnie Kok
  2. Sarina Omar Bakri
  3. Charlene Lye
  4. Tan Gek Yim
  5. Clarissa Ong
  6. Theresa Tan
  7. Heng Hui Hui
  8. Pearly Sim
  9. Lee Shin Jiu
 
41
Staff Achievement Photos